United States of America
[…] 14 The Court notes that there is some theoretical overlap between the Secretary’s burden of proving a feasible means of abatement and the affirmative defense of infeasibility (which employers typically raise in the context of violations of specific standards). SAIC did not raise infeasibility in its Answer, or in response to the Court’s direct inquiry as to what affirmative defenses it was pursuing. (Tr. 9-10.) Commission Rule 34(b)(3) provides that the “answer shall include all affirmative defenses being asserted.” 29 C.F.R. § 2200.34(b)(3). Further, this rule cautions litigants that “[t]he failure to raise an affirmative defense in the answer may result in the party being prohibited from raising the defense at a later stage in the proceeding.” 29 C.F.R. § 2200.34(b)(4). Although the Secretary did not object to SAIC offering evidence on feasibility, this is not sufficient to find implied consent to try the issue because such evidence also related to the pled issue of a feasible means of abatement. See McWilliams Forge.